Portrait of David Kaplan
Photo: National Academy of Inventors / credited photographer not identified in bookSource · NAI informational/editorial image; no open licence asserted
Materials & Packaging

David Kaplan

Silk-fibroin bioresorbable orthopaedic implants

United StatesEvidence: high confidenceChecked July 2026

Extract only the official-book portrait on PDF page 20 at bbox [64.8, 147.882, 128.7, 237.882] after editorial rights review; copyright and other rights remain with NAI and any photographer.

Who is David Kaplan?

David Kaplan is an inventor associated with United States. Their documented work in materials & packaging includes Silk-fibroin bioresorbable orthopaedic implants, the contribution at the center of this evidence-backed profile.

This record is limited to Silk biomaterial devices and scaffolds. It is retained only as a physical technology/process rather than a field-only biography.

Known forSilk-fibroin bioresorbable orthopaedic implants
FieldMaterials & Packaging
Associated withUnited States
Evidence reviewed3 sources
01

What did David Kaplan invent?

NAI 2023 Fellow; product boundary independently constrained for this physical-technology screen.

02

What did David Kaplan accomplish?

The company identifies Kaplan Lab’s patented thermoplastic silk process as the foundation of its bioresorbable orthopaedic implants, confirms Kaplan’s board role, and states that the technology is exclusively licensed from Tufts University.

03

What is known about David Kaplan today?

The official 2023 NAI Fellows Book, published May 2024, names David Kaplan as a Fellow; NAI rules state that deceased nominees are ineligible. The linked institutional profile is preserved for current identity verification.