Portrait of Juming Tang
Photo: National Academy of Inventors (source publication)Source · NAI informational/editorial image; no open licence asserted
Agriculture & Water

Juming Tang

Microwave thermal-processing and pathogen-control systems

United StatesEvidence: high confidenceChecked July 2026

Exact official book portrait source only: PDF page 47, bbox [90, 371.88, 165.28, 482.434]. Do not extract or publish without separate editorial rights review.

Who is Juming Tang?

Juming Tang is an inventor associated with United States. Their documented work in agriculture & water includes Microwave thermal-processing and pathogen-control systems, the contribution at the center of this evidence-backed profile.

Juming Tang's NAI profile highlights Microwave thermal-processing and pathogen-control systems. Tang holds 13 U.S. and foreign patents licensed for global commercialization of 915 MHz microwave assisted thermal processing technologies for pathogen control in ready-to-eat meals.

Known forMicrowave thermal-processing and pathogen-control systems
FieldAgriculture & Water
Associated withUnited States
Evidence reviewed2 sources
01

What did Juming Tang invent?

NAI Fellow associated with Microwave thermal-processing and pathogen-control systems.

02

What did Juming Tang accomplish?

The official biography identifies its technical significance: Tang holds 13 U.S. and foreign patents licensed for global commercialization of 915 MHz microwave assisted thermal processing technologies for pathogen control in ready-to-eat meals.

03

What is known about Juming Tang today?

Present in the current NAI Fellows Directory checked 2026-07-27, without the directory’s deceased asterisk marker.