Portrait of Nimo Rotem wearing a GRABO sweatshirt
Photo: Nimo Rotem official site; photographer not creditedSource · Copyright retained; personal-site image
Tools & Making

Nimo Rotem

GRABO cordless electric vacuum lifter

Israel · United StatesEvidence: high confidenceChecked July 2026

Image published on Rotem's official site for identification; copyright remains with the photographer or site owner.

Who is Nimo Rotem?

Nimo Rotem is an inventor associated with Israel and United States. Their documented work in tools & making includes GRABO cordless electric vacuum lifter, the contribution at the center of this evidence-backed profile.

Nimo Rotem invented GRABO, the world's first cordless electric vacuum lifter. Earlier powered grippers and gripsters were generally large, bulky industrial systems built around external pumps, suction plates, cranes or robots. GRABO brought that capability into a portable, lightweight power tool for jobsites. Multiple cited sources attribute the breakthrough to Rotem's flexible sealing system and active, battery-powered pump, which maintain suction on rough, slightly porous or uneven materials. He earlier created Nemo's submersible cordless drill line.

Known forGRABO cordless electric vacuum lifter
FieldTools & Making
Associated withIsrael and United States
Evidence reviewed6 sources
01

What did Nimo Rotem invent?

invented GRABO, combining a battery-powered vacuum pump, flexible sealing system and portable handle in a cordless vacuum lifter for rough and slightly porous materials

02

What did Nimo Rotem accomplish?

Introduced commercially in 2019, GRABO brought active vacuum lifting from specialized industrial systems into a portable, one-person jobsite power tool and helped establish the modern category of electric grippers for construction and material handling.

03

What is known about Nimo Rotem today?

A GRABO article dated 22 July 2026 identifies Rotem as the inventor and traces the current product platform; his personal site records ongoing Bay Area company-building and 2025 industry recognition.